CertNova

CBA

What Are the 34 Engineering Competencies?

Published June 19, 2025 · Updated September 27, 2026

The 34 engineering competencies are the skills Canadian engineering regulators assess in the Competency-Based Assessment (CBA) before granting a P.Eng. licence. They are grouped into seven categories, from Technical Competence to Personal Continuing Professional Development. You write one example from your own work for each competency, each example is rated from 0 to 5, and every category must reach a minimum average. Eight of the 34 are Canadian-environment competencies, which must also reach their own minimum.

As of September 2026, the 34-competency framework is used by PEO (Ontario), EGBC (British Columbia), APEGS (Saskatchewan), Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba (EGM), Engineers Nova Scotia, APEGNB (New Brunswick), Engineers PEI and PEGNL (Newfoundland and Labrador). APEGA (Alberta) uses its own version with 22 competencies, which NAPEG and Engineers Yukon applicants also complete, and Quebec’s OIQ uses 6 competencies with 28 elements. Both are summarized at the end of this article.

📝 Preparing for the NPPE? Try NPPEPro

NPPEPro gives you practice questions, mock exams, and explanations aligned to the current NPPE syllabus.

Start Free NPPE Practice

The 34 competencies at a glance

CategoryCompetenciesMinimum category average
1. Technical Competence10 (1.1–1.10)3
2. Communication3 (2.1–2.3)3
3. Project and Financial Management5 (3.1–3.5)2
4. Team Effectiveness2 (4.1–4.2)3
5. Professional Accountability6 (5.1–5.6)3
6. Social, Economic, Environmental and Sustainability5 (6.1–6.5)2
7. Personal Continuing Professional Development3 (7.1–7.3)3
Total34

In the lists below, an asterisk (*) marks a Canadian-environment competency with its own minimum rating. The short names are based on APEGS’s guide, and the descriptions summarize the official wording.

1. Technical Competence (10 competencies, minimum average 3)

No.CompetencyWhat you need to show
1.1*Regulations, Codes and StandardsKnowledge of the Canadian regulations, codes and standards, and local engineering practices, that apply to your work. Minimum 3.
1.2Project and Design ConstraintsDesigning to fit the purpose within constraints such as cost, materials, time and operations, and managing impacts on other disciplines.
1.3Risk Identification and MitigationAnalyzing technical risks and proposing ways to reduce them.
1.4Application of TheoryApplying engineering knowledge, theory and calculations to design solutions.
1.5Solution TechniquesUnderstanding the techniques and software you use, and verifying the results independently.
1.6*Safety AwarenessKnowledge of Canadian safety regulations, codes and standards, and building safety into your work. Minimum 3.
1.7Systems and Their ComponentsUnderstanding how the parts of a system interact and affect the whole.
1.8Project and Process LifecycleExposure to the stages of a project, from concept and feasibility through implementation.
1.9*Peer Review and Quality ControlUsing peer review and quality management as practised in Canada, including checks of your own and others’ work. Minimum 3.
1.10Engineering DocumentationTurning design intent into drawings, sketches, specifications and other design documents.

2. Communication (3 competencies, minimum average 3)

No.CompetencyWhat you need to show
2.1*OralSpeaking effectively with team members, clients, contractors and the public in English or French. Minimum 3.
2.2*WritingWriting effectively for the same audiences in English or French. Minimum 3.
2.3*Reading and ComprehensionReviewing key documents in English or French, understanding what they require and summarizing the key points. Minimum 3.

3. Project and Financial Management (5 competencies, minimum average 2)

No.CompetencyWhat you need to show
3.1Project Management PrinciplesAwareness of planning, budgeting, scope, schedule and change management.
3.2Level of ResponsibilityTaking on increasing responsibility for project planning and implementation.
3.3Expectations vs. ResourcesManaging expectations in light of the resources available, and meeting deadlines.
3.4Financial and BudgetsUnderstanding the financial aspects of your work, such as budgets, cost comparisons and contracts.
3.5Response to FeedbackAsking for feedback and showing how you responded to it.

4. Team Effectiveness (2 competencies, minimum average 3)

No.CompetencyWhat you need to show
4.1Work RespectfullyWorking respectfully with other disciplines and people, and integrating their input.
4.2Resolve DifferencesWorking to resolve conflicts and differences in a team.

5. Professional Accountability (6 competencies, minimum average 3)

No.CompetencyWhat you need to show
5.1*Code of EthicsApplying the Code of Ethics of your jurisdiction in the Canadian engineering environment. Minimum 3.
5.2Awareness of LimitationsKnowing your scope of practice and its limits, and asking for help when you need it.
5.3Conflict of InterestUnderstanding how conflicts of interest affect your practice.
5.4Professional LiabilityAwareness of the professional accountability and liability involved in your work.
5.5Use of Stamp and SealUnderstanding when and how the stamp or seal is used. Awareness is enough.
5.6Strengths and WeaknessesUnderstanding your own strengths and weaknesses and how they apply to your role.

6. Social, Economic, Environmental and Sustainability (5 competencies, minimum average 2)

No.CompetencyWhat you need to show
6.1Public Impacts and SafeguardsThe safeguards that protect the public, and ways to reduce adverse impacts.
6.2*Engineering and the PublicThe relationship between your engineering work and the public. Minimum 2 (aim for 3).
6.3Role of Regulatory BodiesHow regulatory bodies, and the professions whose work overlaps with engineering, shape your practice.
6.4Sustainability and Practice GuidelinesAwareness of sustainability clauses in the practice guidelines for your area.
6.5Promotion of SustainabilityApplying and promoting sustainability principles in your own work, within your influence.

7. Personal Continuing Professional Development (3 competencies, minimum average 3)

No.CompetencyWhat you need to show
7.1Professional Development ActivitiesCompleting professional development, such as courses, self-directed study, or technical and association committees.
7.2Identify Training NeedsIdentifying the gaps in your knowledge and skills.
7.3Professional Development PlanA plan to close those gaps and stay current in your field.

For writing advice by category, see our guides to the technical, communication, project and financial management, team effectiveness, professional accountability, sustainability and professional development competencies, or the overview of the seven categories.

The 8 Canadian-environment competencies

Eight competencies test whether you can practise in a Canadian setting: 1.1, 1.6, 1.9, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 and 5.1 (each at least 3) and 6.2 (at least 2). Engineers Canada launched them in the shared CBA system in November 2020 to replace the old time-based Canadian-experience requirement. They are used by EGBC, APEGS, EGM, Engineers Nova Scotia, APEGNB, Engineers PEI, PEGNL and, since July 18, 2026, APEGA. Each one must reach its own minimum, whatever the category average.

Examples from outside Canada can count. For 1.1, the indicators ask you to identify the Canadian codes, standards or guidelines that apply and explain how they would have been applied if the work had taken place in Canada, and Engineers PEI’s May 2026 interpretation statements expect a specific code and section. The communication competencies ask for communication in English or French. If a Canadian-environment competency is rated 1 or 2 and you are otherwise ready, assessors on the shared system can assign units of the online Working in Canada Seminar (APEGS applies its own rules; its guide says candidates may be assigned portions of the seminar). Our guide to the 8 Canadian environment competencies shows how to write them from international experience.

PEO’s six professional standards competencies

PEO uses the same 34 competencies in its own portal but sets the special minimums on six of them, which it calls professional standards competencies: 1.1, 1.6, 1.9, 2.3 and 5.1 (each at least 3) and 6.2 (at least 2). Every other competency needs at least 1, and the category averages are the same as elsewhere: 3, 3, 2, 3, 3, 2 and 3. PEO has not required Canadian experience since May 15, 2023, and its August 2026 guide says the assessors’ ratings alone determine readiness for licensure.

How the competencies are rated

Each example is rated on a 0–5 scale three times: by you in your self-assessment, by the validator who confirms it, and by the regulator’s assessors. Only the assessors’ ratings decide the result. A 3 means you are ready to take on professional engineering responsibility, a 1 reflects training-level exposure, and applicants are not expected to reach 4 or 5. No competency should be rated 0: most regulators state a minimum of 1 on every competency, and at APEGS a 0 fails the whole category. For more detail, see how the CBA scoring scale works.

The same 34 competencies for every discipline

The 34 competencies are the same for every discipline; what changes is the content of your examples. A structural engineer and a software engineer answer the same competency 1.4 with very different work. EGBC also publishes discipline-specific indicators, for example for civil municipal, electrical, structural and software work, on competencyassessment.ca (see what indicators are and where to find them).

Some skills you might expect to see are not separate competencies. Innovation and problem-solving are assessed within 1.4 (applying engineering knowledge to design solutions, where one indicator is developing a design that a standard solution could not achieve) and 1.5 (understanding solution techniques and verifying results). Knowledge of laws and codes sits in 1.1 and 6.3, and ethics in 5.1 and 5.3.

How to write an example for each competency

  • Write one example per competency, 34 in total, using the Situation, Action and Outcome fields.
  • Write in the first person (“I”, not “we”) and describe only your own work. PEO’s August 2026 guide also rules out hypothetical situations and work done by colleagues or your team.
  • Reuse a project if it fits, but make the Action and Outcome specific to each competency. Whole examples may not be repeated.
  • Stay within your regulator’s character limits (Situation / Action / Outcome): APEGS, EGM, Engineers Nova Scotia and PEGNL 300 / 1,200 / 300; APEGA 400 / 1,800 / 400; PEO’s PDF form 300 / 1,650 / 300.
  • Choose validators with first-hand knowledge of each example; see how many validators each regulator requires.

AI can help you organize your notes and check your own draft for gaps, but your examples must be your own work and you remain responsible for them. EGBC, EGM, Engineers Nova Scotia and Engineers PEI prohibit using AI (or third parties) to create or embellish examples; APEGS and PEO hold you fully responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of anything AI helped with.

If you want a structured way to work through all 34, CBA Pro interviews you about your own work, one competency at a time, and turns your answers into a draft for you to review. It shows you where information is still missing.

Not every regulator uses the 34

RegulatorFrameworkWhere you complete it
PEO34 competencies, 7 categoriesPEO’s own portal
EGBC, APEGS, EGM, Engineers Nova Scotia, APEGNB, Engineers PEI, PEGNL34 competencies, 7 categoriescompetencyassessment.ca, the shared system run by EGBC
APEGA, plus NAPEG and Engineers Yukon applicants22 competencies, 6 categoriesmyAPEGA
OIQ (Quebec)6 competencies, 28 elementsOIQ’s own program, rated by a supervising engineer

Geoscientists use a separate framework of 29 competencies in four categories; see the 29 geoscience competencies.

APEGA’s 22 competencies

APEGA’s engineering framework has six categories, with minimum averages of 3, 3, 2, 3, 3 and 2:

  • Technical Competence (10): 1.1 Regulations, Codes and Standards; 1.2 Technical and Design Constraints; 1.3 Risk Management for Technical Work; 1.4 Application of Theory; 1.5 Solution Techniques – Results Verification; 1.6 Safety in Design and Technical Work; 1.7 Systems and Their Components; 1.8 Project or Asset Life Cycle; 1.9 Quality Assurance; 1.10 Engineering Documentation.
  • Communication (3): 2.1 Oral, 2.2 Written, and 2.3 Reading and Comprehension, all in English.
  • Project and Financial Management (2): 3.1 Project Management Principles; 3.2 Finances and Budget.
  • Team Effectiveness (1): 4.1 Promote Team Effectiveness and Resolve or Mitigate Interpersonal Conflict.
  • Professional Accountability (1): 5.1 Professional Accountability.
  • Social, Economic, Environmental and Sustainability (5): 6.1 Protection of the Public Interest; 6.2 Benefits of Engineering to the Public; 6.3 Role of Regulatory Bodies; 6.4 Application of Sustainability Principles; 6.5 Promotion of Sustainability.

There is no professional development category. Since July 18, 2026, 1.1, 1.6, 1.9, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 and 5.1 (at least 3) and 6.2 (at least 2) are APEGA’s Canadian-environment competencies, in place of its old Canadian-experience requirement. APEGA’s character limits are 400 / 1,800 / 400. See APEGA’s 2026 CBA changes.

OIQ’s 6 competencies and 28 elements

Quebec’s OIQ does not use validators or the 34-competency system. Its candidates complete at least 24 months of supervised practice, and a supervising engineer rates 28 elements grouped into six competencies: technical (10 elements), communication (3), project management (6), teamwork (2), acting professionally (4) and professional development (3). Every element must reach its minimum level (3, or 2 for project management and professional development), and 8 of the 28 elements must be shown in a Canadian context. See how OIQ assesses engineering experience.

Official sources

🎯 Free NPPE Practice Test

Take our free NPPE practice test: 20 questions covering professional practice, ethics, and law.

Take Free NPPE Test

Get one competency reviewed free.

Send one competency and a licensed Canadian P.Eng will tell you where it falls short. Free, and no card.

40+ CBAs reviewed since June 2025. No rejection reported back to us.

Explore more P.Eng guides

Browse the full article library or find the right support for your stage.